Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS HARRY S. TRUMAN   (CVN-75)

Commanding Officers
Captain Thomas Gordon Otterbein USNA 1970    May 1996 - 19 November 1999  
Captain David L. Logsdon ? 19 November 1999 - 15 March 2002  
Captain Michael Robert Groothousen USNA 1975 15 March 2002 - 29 July 2004 RADM
Captain James Patrick Gigliotti USNA 1979 29 July 2004 - 28 July 2006  
Captain Herman Alder Shelanski AOCS 1980 28 July 2006 - 18 February 2009 VADM
Captain Joseph Michael Clarkson AOCS 1981 18 February 2009 - 5 August 2011  
Captain Tushar Ramdas ("Haaji") Tembe NROTC 198? 5 August 2011 - 8 November 2011  
Captain Craig A. ("Clap") Clapperton NROTC 1989 8 November 2011 - 11 November 2011 (1)  
Captain Dee Leon Mewbourne USNA 1982 11 November 2011 - 16 August 2012 (1) RADM
Captain S. Robert Roth AOCS 1986 16 August 2012 - 5 February 2015  
Captain Ryan Ben Scholl AOCS 1990 5 February 2015 - present  
Notes:
(1)   CAPT Tembe died unexpectedly on 8 Nov. 2011. The ship's XO, CAPT Clapperton, assumed temporary command. Then CAPT Mewbourne—former CO of USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN-69) and USS Enterprise (CVN-65)—assumed temporary command until a permanent captain was appointed.  [Back]

Sources: U.S. Navy; Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler; Matthew Elias


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Harry S. Truman
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 10 February 2015