Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Patch contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS GEORGE WASHINGTON   (CVN-73)

Commanding Officers
Captain Robert Michael Nutwell, USN USNA 1966 19 March 1990 - 23 January 1993 RADM
Captain Robert Gary Sprigg, USN USNA 1969 23 January 1993 - 20 April 1995 RADM
Captain Malcolm Parker Branch, USN NROTC? 197? 20 April 1995 - 7 May 1997  
Captain Lindell Gene ("Bo") Rutherford, USN   [Biography] NROTC? 1972 7 May 1997 - 16 November 1999 RADM
Captain William John McCarthy, USN NROTC 1976 16 November 1999 - 8 April 2002 RADM
Captain Martin J. Erdossy III, USN NESEP 1978 8 April 2002 - 30 September 2004  
Captain Garry Ronald White, USN AROCT 1978 30 September 2004 - 14 December 2006 RADM
Captain David Craig Dykhoff, USN AOCS 19?? 14 December 2006 - 30 July 2008  
Captain J.R. (John R.) Haley, USN USNA 1980 30 July 2008 - 10 April 2009 RADM
Captain David Alan Lausman, USN AOCS 1984 10 April 2009 - 11 August 2012  
Captain Gregory John ("Fence") Fenton, USN USNA 1986 11 August 2012 - 30 January 2015 RADM
Captain Timothy Charles Kuehhas, USN AOCS 1988 30 January 2015 - 5 June 2017 RADM
Captain Glenn R. ("Shooter") Jamison, USN NROTC 1990 5 June 2017 - present  

Sources: Lieutenant John E. Gay, USN, Public Affairs Officer, USS George Washington (CVN-73);
Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS George Washington
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 3 August 2018