Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN   (CVN-72)

Commanding Officers
Captain William Buford ("T-Ball") Hayden 11 November 1989 - 16 June 1991 (Note 1) RADM
Captain James Oren Ellis, Jr. 16 June 1991 - 9 September 1993 ADM
Captain Richard Jerome Nibe 9 September 1993 - 22 August 1995 RADM
Captain Robert Frederick Willard 22 August 1995 - 18 February 1998 ADM
Captain James Joseph Quinn 18 February 1998 - 15 May 2000 RADM
Captain Douglas Kent Dupouy 15 May 2000 - 5 November 2002
Captain Kendall L. Card 5 November 2002 - 17 March 2005 VADM
Captain Charles Andrew ("Andy") McCawley 17 March 2005 - 18 June 2007
Captain Patrick Douglas ("Monty") Hall 18 June 2007 - 28 January 2010 RADM
Captain John David Alexander 28 January 2010 - 21 September 2012 RADM
Captain Karl Owen Thomas 21 September 2012 - 7 August 2014  
Captain Ronald Lanuza Ravelo 7 August 2014 - 15 May 2017  
Captain Putnam Huntington Browne 15 May 2017 - present  
Note 1: PCU Abraham Lincoln (CVN-72) was officially established 2 October 1987; CDR David P. Keller was designated Officer In Charge (OIC). CAPT J.J. Dantone, the first designated Commanding Officer (CO) reported aboard 14 December 1987 along with the Executive Officer (XO), CDR Stanley W. Bryant. CAPT Dantone was relieved as CO by CAPT Bryant (XO) on 26 September 1988, and transferred to USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN-69) as CO. CAPT Bryant was relieved by CAPT William B. Hayden on 13 December 1988 and reassumed the duties of XO.

Sources: LCDR John Filostrat, Public Affairs Officer, USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN-72); Ship's Command History;
Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Abraham Lincoln
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 16 May 2017