Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

Patch contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT   (CVN-71)

Commanding Officers
Captain Paul Whitney ("Wick") Parcells  [Biography]   USNA 1960 25 October 1986 - 3 October 1987 RADM
Captain Dayton William Ritt USNA 1962 3 October 1987 - 9 June 1990  
Captain Charles Stevenson ("Steve") Abbot USNA 1966 9 June 1990 - 27 August 1992 ADM
Captain Stanley Walter Bryant USNA 1969 27 August 1992 - 8 July 1994 RADM
Captain Ronald Lee Christenson USNA 1969 8 July 1994 - 1 November 1996 RADM
Captain David Architzel USNA 1973 1 November 1996 - 22 September 1998 VADM
Captain David Ross Bryant NAVCAD 22 September 1998 - 22 March 2001  
Captain Richard John ("Spanky") O'Hanlon USNA 1976 22 March 2001 - 25 June 2003 RADM
Captain Johnny Lee ("Turk") Green NAVCAD 25 June 2003 - 9 June 2005  
Captain J.R. (John R.) Haley USNA 1980 9 June 2005 - 11 January 2008 RADM
Captain Charles Ladd Wheeler NAVCAD 11 January 2008 - 28 July 2010  
Captain William Joseph ("Billy") Hart USNA 1983 28 July 2010 - 28 February 2013  
Captain Daniel Christopher Grieco USNA 1986 28 February 2013 - 21 July 2015  
Captain Craig A. ("Clap") Clapperton NROTC 1989 21 July 2015 - 27 July 2017  
Captain Carlos Abel Sardiello II USNA 1990 27 July 2017 - present  

Sources: USS Theodore Roosevelt official web site; U.S. Navy;
Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Theodore Roosevelt
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 24 August 2017