Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Patch contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS KITTY HAWK   (CVA-63)
(later CV-63)

Commanding Officers
Captain William Floyd ("Bush") Bringle USNA 1937 27 April 1961 - 5 May 1962  (1) ADM
Captain Walter Louis Curtis, Jr. NAVCAD 1937 5 May 1962 - 4 May 1963 VADM
Captain Horace Hardaway Epes, Jr. NAVCAD 1940 4 May 1963 - 20 April 1964 RADM
Captain John Lewis Butts, Jr. NAVCAD 1941 20 April 1964 - 29 May 1965 RADM
Captain Martin Doan ("Red") Carmody NAVCAD 1941 29 May 1965 - 18 July 1966 RADM
Captain Paul Edward Pugh III NAVCAD 1941 18 July 1966 - 28 August 1967 RADM
Captain Donald Cooke ("Red Dog") Davis USNA 1943 28 August 1967 - 30 September 1968 ADM
Captain John Franklin Davis USNA 1943 30 September 1968 - 15 November 1969
Captain Earl Francis Godfrey USNR 1944 15 November 1969 - 12 April 1971
Captain Owen Henry ("Obie") Oberg NAVCAD 1946 12 April 1971 - 5 June 1972 RADM
Captain Marland Wesley Townsend, Jr. AVMIDN 1949 5 June 1972 - 15 November 1973
Captain Robert Edward Kirksey, Jr. NAVCAD 1953 15 November 1973 - 15 May 1975 VADM
Captain Samuel Walton Hubbard, Jr. NAVCAD 195? 15 May 1975 - 20 November 1976 RADM
Captain Edward Joseph ("Ned") Hogan, Jr. USNA 1954 20 November 1976 - 30 June 1978 RADM
Captain Walter Lewis Chatham ? 1956 30 June 1978 - 29 February 1980 RADM
Captain Foster Schuler ("Tooter") Teague AOCS 1957 29 February 1980 - 25 August 1981
Captain Robert Charles Taylor, Jr. OCS 1956 25 August 1981 - 27 May 1983
Captain David Neil Rogers USNA 1959 27 May 1983 - 28 August 1984 RADM
Captain Phillip Ray Wood NAVCAD 1959 28 August 1984 - 21 February 1986
Captain David Wesley Hoffman USNA 1962 21 February 1986 - 21 February 1987
Captain Frank Lee Tillotson USNA 1963 21 February 1987 - 27 April 1989 RADM
Captain Daniel Lawrence Rainey, Jr. NAVCAD 1965 27 April 1989 - 20 December 1991
Captain James Irwin Maslowski NAVCAD 1965 20 December 1991 - 25 June 1993 RADM
Captain William Wilson ("Bear") Pickavance, Jr. USNR 25 June 1993 - 27 January 1995 RADM
Captain Terry Edward Magee ? 27 January 1995 - 31 July 1996
Captain Steven John Tomaszeski USNA 1972 31 July 1996 - 31 July 1997 RADM
Captain Jack Joseph Samar, Jr. NROTC 1971 31 July 1997 - 28 January 1999
Captain Matthew William Tuohy NROTC 1975 28 January 1999 - 27 May 2000
Captain Allen Garver Myers USAFA 1978 27 May 2000 - 1 August 2001 VADM
Captain Thomas Anton Hejl USNA 1977 1 August 2001 - 3 September 2002
Captain Robert Donel Barbaree, Jr. USNA 1977 3 September 2002 - 26 February 2003
Captain Thomas Anthony Parker AOCS 1976 26 February 2003 - 2 June 2005
Captain Edward Patrick McNamee III AOCS 1979 2 June 2005 - 18 May 2007
Captain Todd Allen Zecchin  [Biography] AVROC 1980 18 May 2007 - 12 May 2009
Notes:

(1) CAPT Robert Emmett Riera was CO of PCU Kitty Hawk, 18 January 1960–8 February 1960. CAPT William F. Bringle was CO of PCU Kitty Hawk, 8 February 1960–Commissioning, and first CO of USS Kitty Hawk.

Sources: USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63) web site;
Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler; Bill Gonyo
CDR Doug Siegfried USN (Ret.) and the Tailhook Association, via Steve Whitby


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Kitty Hawk
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 27 July 2013