Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive

CV-61 Ranger
Contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS RANGER   (CVA-61)
(later CV-61)

Commanding Officers
CAPT Charles Thomas Booth, II USNA 1931 10 August 1957 – 5 March 1958 VADM
CAPT Paul Douglas Buie USNA 1933 5 March 1958 – 23 May 1959 RADM
CAPT Noel Arthur Meredyth Gayler USNA 1935 23 May 1959 – 4 June 1960 ADM
CAPT Donald Gay, Jr. USNA 1937 4 June 1960 – 5 May 1961 RADM
CAPT William Nicholas ("Bill") Leonard USNA 1938 5 May 1961 – 7 May 1962 RADM
CAPT George Chamberlain Duncan   [Biography] USNA 1939 7 May 1962 – 20 May 1963
CAPT William Edward Lemos USNA 1941 20 May 1963 – 28 May 1964 RADM
CAPT Alton Barger Grimes USNA 1942 28 May 1964 – 10 May 1965
CAPT Leo Bob McCuddin NAVCAD 1942 10 May 1965 – 7 June 1966 RADM
CAPT William Max Harnish USNA 1943 7 June 1966 – 20 October 1966 RADM
CAPT William Eugene Donnelly, Jr. USNA 1943 20 October 1966 – 27 March 1968
CAPT William Harold ("Tag") Livingston ? 27 March 1968 – 28 June 1969 RADM
CAPT Joseph Park ("Joe") Moorer, Jr. USNA 1944 28 June 1969 – 20 June 1970 VADM
CAPT Joseph Lustrat ("Joe") Coleman NAVCAD 1943 20 June 1970 – 3 September 1971 RADM
CAPT Henry Peter ("Hank") Glindeman, Jr. USNA 1946 (1) 3 September 1971 – 21 May 1973 RADM


Bottom row, left, is CAPT Walter (not William) J. Davis, Jr.
CAPT Allen Edward ("Boot") Hill FMP 1948 21 May 1973 – 22 November 1974 RADM
CAPT John Lewis Nicholson, Jr. ? 22 November 1974 – 17 September 1976
CAPT Douglas Robert McCrimmon USNA 1955 17 September 1976 – 17 June 1978
CAPT Thomas G. Moore NAVCAD 1953 17 June 1978 – 22 May 1979
CAPT Van Franklin Westfall (XO, acting CO) AOC 1957 22 May 1979 – 28 May 1979
CAPT Roger Elden Box USNA 1956 28 May 1979 – 20 October 1980 RADM
CAPT Daniel Arthur Pedersen ? 20 October 1980 – 11 June 1982
CAPT Anthony Albert ("Tony") Less NAOC 1960 11 June 1982 – 8 July 1983 VADM
CAPT Arthur Hugh Fredrickson ? 8 July 1983 – 3 July 1985
CAPT Walter Jackson Davis, Jr. NROTC 1959 3 July 1985 – 8 May 1987 VADM
CAPT Donald Wilson Baird NAVCAD 1962 8 May 1987 – 8 July 1988 RADM
CAPT Robert Philip ("Burner Bob") Hickey, Jr. NABTC 1964 8 July 1988 – 13 February 1990 RADM
CAPT Ernest Edward Christensen, Jr. USNA 1964 13 February 1990 – 21 August 1991
  CAPT Dennis Vincent McGinn USNA 1967 21 August 1991 – 10 July 1993 VADM
(1)  Early grad in 1945 (Back)

Sources: Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler, with additional info from John Slaughter ("USS Ranger History & Memorial")

Photo groups contributed by Robert M. Cieri.
Photo of CAPT Harnish courtesy of the Vallejo Naval and Historical Museum, via Darryl Baker.


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Ranger
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 29 May 2011