Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Courtesy of CAPT Gene Oleson, CHC, USN (Ret)
(bluejacket.com)

USS FORRESTAL   (CVA-59)
(later CV-59 and AVT-59)

Commanding Officers
CVA-59, Commanding Officers (1)
NS025948
CAPT Roy Lee Johnson USNA 1929 1 October 1955–1 June 1956 ADM
CAPT William Edward Ellis USNA 1930 1 June 1956–4 July 1957 VADM
CAPT Richard Lucius Kibbe USNA 1933 4 July 1957–24 July 1958RADM
CAPT Allen Mayhew ("Al") Shinn USNA 1932 24 July 1958–9 May 1959 VADM
CAPT Samuel Robbins Brown, Jr USNA 1934 9 May 1959–28 April 1960 RADM
CAPT Robert Emmett Riera USNA 1935 28 April 1960–16 June 1961 RADM
CVA-59, Commanding Officers (2)
NS025948b
CAPT Donald Morison White USNA 1937 16 June 1961–4 June 1962 RADM
CAPT Lawrence Raymond Geis USNA 1939 4 June 1962–4 May 1963 RADM
CAPT Dick Henry Guinn USNA 1941 4 May 1963–26 March 1964 VADM
CAPT Michael Joseph Hanley, Jr. USNA 1940 26 March 1964–27 March 1965
CAPT Howard Shackleford ("Shack") Moore USNA 1943 (1) 27 March 1965–7 May 1966 RADM
CAPT John Kingsman Beling NAVCAD 1943 7 May 1966–18 September 1967 RADM
CAPT Robert Bemus ("Bob") Baldwin USNA 1945 (2) 18 September 1967–11 December 1968 VADM
CAPT James Wilson ("Bud") Nance USNA 1945 (2) 11 December 1968–25 November 1969 RADM
CAPT Charles Frederick Demmler USNR 1945 25 November 1969–13 November 1970
CAPT Leonard Alexander ("Swoose") Snead II USNA 1947 (3) 13 November 1970–23 June 1971 RADM
CAPT Robert Francis ("Dutch") Schoultz USNR 1946 23 June 1971–1 November 1972 VADM
CAPT James Benjamin ("Jim") Linder USNA 1949 1 November 1972–10 May 1974 RADM
CVA-59, Commanding Officers (3)
NS025948c
CAPT James Hernandez Scott USNA 1949 10 May 1974–28 August 1975 RADM
CAPT Joseph John ("Joe") Barth, Jr USNR 1954 28 August 1975–26 August 1977 RADM
CAPT Peter Blake Booth USNA 1956 26 August 1977–21 March 1979 RADM
CAPT Edwin Rudolph Kohn, Jr USNR 1955 21 March 1979–19 August 1980 VADM
CAPT Clarence Ervin ("Skip") Armstrong, Jr USNR 1957 19 August 1980–18 February 1982 RADM
CAPT Bobby Clyde Lee USNR 1958 18 February 1982–30 April 1984 RADM
CAPT Daniel Peter March USNA 1961 30 April 1984–10 December 1985 RADM
CAPT Timothy Wayne Wright USNR 1960 10 December 1985–23 July 1987 VADM
CAPT John Anthony Pieno, Jr AOCP 1962 23 July 1987–23 February 1989
CAPT Louis Edward ("Tim") Thomassy, Jr USNA 1962 23 February 1989–2 August 1990
CAPT Robert Stanley Cole NROTC 1963 2 August 1990–22 January 1992 RADM
CAPT Robert Lawrence ("Bunky") Johnson, Jr OCAN 1966 22 January 1992–11 September 1993
(1)  Graduated on 19 June 1942 with the Class of 1943.  [Back]
(2)  Graduated on 7 June 1944 with the Class of 1945.  [Back]
(3)  Graduated on 5 June 1946 with the Class of 1947.  [Back]

Source: USS Forrestal (AVT-59) decommissioning booklet, courtesy of Robert M. Cieri.
With additional information from Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler.


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Forrestal
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 24 January 2018