Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive

Patch at left courtesy of Guy Dunbar (USS Coral Sea CVA-43 Association)
Patch at right courtesy of CAPT Gene Oleson, CHC, USN (Ret) (bluejacket.com)

USS CORAL SEA   (CVB-43)
(later CVA-43 and CV-43)

Commanding Officers
CAPT Aaron Putnam Storrs, III USNA 1923 1 October 1947 – 11 August 1948 RADM
CAPT Aurelius Bartlett ("Abe") Vosseller USNA 1924 11 August 1948 – 11 July 1949 VADM
CAPT Robert Goldthwaite USNA 1924 11 July 1949 – 29 April 1950 VADM
CAPT Frederick MacKay Trapnell USNA 1923 29 April 1950 – 12 February 1951 VADM
CAPT James Sargent Russell USNA 1926 12 February 1951 – 10 February 1952 ADM
CAPT Robert Burns Pirie USNA 1926 10 February 1952 – 7 November 1952 VADM
CAPT Herbert Douglas Riley USNA 1927 7 November 1952 – 10 August 1953 VADM
CAPT Henry Howard Caldwell USNA 1927 10 August 1953 – 14 June 1954 RADM
CAPT Harry Edward Sears USNA 1928 14 June 1954 – 22 December 1954 VADM
CAPT David Lamar ("Dave") McDonald USNA 1928 22 December 1954 – 17 October 1955 ADM (1)
CAPT William Ellis Gentner, Jr. USNA 1930 17 October 1955 – 10 October 1956 VADM
CAPT Joseph Abraham Jaap USNA 1932 10 October 1956 – 24 April 1957 RADM
CDR Robert Wheeler Rynd USNA 1938 24 April 1957 – 24 May 1957 CAPT
Decommissioned
CAPT James Seton Gray, Jr. USNA 1936 25 January 1960 – 5 December 1960  
CAPT John Joseph Lynch NAVCAD 1937 5 December 1960 – 1 November 1961 RADM
CAPT Maurice Franklin ("Mickey") Weisner USNA 1941 1 November 1961 – 23 July 1962 ADM
CAPT Robert Martin Elder NAVCAD 1942 23 July 1962 – 13 February 1963  
CAPT Charles Eugene Roemer NAVCAD 1939 13 February 1963 – 16 February 1964  
CAPT Pierre Numa Charbonnet, Jr. USNA 1941 16 February 1964 – 15 January 1965 VADM
CAPT George Louis Cassell NAVCAD 1942 15 January 1965 – 18 February 1966 RADM
CAPT Frank Willis Ault USNA 1943 (2) 18 February 1966 – 18 March 1967  
CAPT William Henley Shawcross USNR 1943 18 March 1967 – 2 March 1968 RADM
CAPT James Ferris NAVCAD 1943 2 March 1968 – 16 May 1969 RADM
CAPT Samuel Gilbert Gorsline, Jr. USNA 1945 (3) 16 May 1969 – 16 October 1970  
CAPT Wesley Lee McDonald USNA 1947 (4) 16 October 1970 – 7 September 1971 ADM
CAPT William Harold ("Bill") Harris USNR 1947 7 September 1971 – 2 November 1972 RADM
CAPT Paul Arthur Peck AMP 1949 2 November 1972 – 25 January 1974 RADM
CAPT Thomas Stevenson Rogers, Jr. USNA 1950 25 January 1974 – 18 July 1975  
CAPT Joseph Francis Frick USNA 1953 18 July 1975 – 1 March 1977 RADM
CAPT George Alfred Aitcheson, Jr. USNR 1954 1 March 1977 – 3 June 1978 RADM
CAPT Stanley Roger Arthur NROTC 1957 3 June 1978 – 22 December 1979 ADM
CAPT Richard Michael ("Dick") Dunleavy USNR 1955 22 December 1979 – 2 July 1981 VADM
CAPT Jerome Lamarr ("Jerry") Johnson USNR 1956 2 July 1981 – 1 October 1983 ADM
CAPT Jeremy Dolph ("Bear") Taylor NAVCAD 1957 1 October 1983 – 31 August 1984 RADM
CAPT Robert Eugene ("Gene") Tucker USNA 1960 31 August 1984 – 21 May 1985  
CAPT Robert Harvey Ferguson USNR 1955 21 May 1985 – 23 February 1987  
CAPT Bruce Barton Bremner OCS 1961 23 February 1987 – 22 June 1988 RADM
CAPT Lloyd Edward Allen, Jr. AOC 1966 22 June 1988 – 30 April 1990 RADM
1: 17th Chief of Naval Operations (CNO) 1963–1967.  [Back]
2: Graduated on 19 June 1942 with the Class of 1943.   [Back]
3: Graduated on 7 June 1944 with the Class of 1945.  [Back]
4: Graduated on 5 June 1946 with the Class of 1947.   [Back]

Special thanks to Robert M. Cieri
and the USS Coral Sea CVA-43 Association (http://www.usscoralsea.org)
Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler
Photos submitted by Robert M. Cieri, except Captains Pirie, Ferris, McDonald, Frick, Arthur and Johnson by Bill Gonyo; Captain Ferguson by Wolfgang Hechler


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Coral Sea
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 19 September 2017