Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Patch courtesy of CAPT Gene Oleson, CHC, USN (Ret)
(bluejacket.com)

USS FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT   (CVB-42)
(later CVA-42 and CV-42)

Commanding Officers
CAPT Apollo Soucek USNA 1921-B 27 October 1945 - 2 March 1946 VADM
CAPT Herbert Edward Regan USNA 1922 2 March 1946 - 15 November 1946 RADM
CAPT John Pinckney Wheeler Vest USNA 1922 15 November 1946 - 7 November 1947  
CAPT Thomas Binney Williamson USNA 1923 7 November 1947 - 3 August 1948 VADM
CAPT Harry Donald Felt USNA 1923 3 August 1948 - 11 July 1949 ADM
CAPT Clarence Eugene Ekstrom USNA 1924 11 July 1949 - 27 July 1950 VADM
CAPT William Virginius Davis, Jr. USNA 1924 27 July 1950 - 28 July 1951 VADM
CAPT Fitzhugh Lee USNA 1926 28 July 1951 - 26 July 1952 VADM
CAPT George Whelan Anderson, Jr. USNA 1927 26 July 1952- 22 May 1953 ADM (1)
CAPT John Smith ("Jimmy") Thach USNA 1927 22 May 1953 - 23 April 1954 ADM
Decommissioned
CAPT John Tucker ("Chick") Hayward USNA 1930 6 April 1956 - 1 October 1956 VADM
CAPT Thomas Walton Hopkins USNA 1932 1 October 1956 - 2 October 1957  
CAPT Frederick Lincoln Ashworth USNA 1933 2 October 1957 - 3 July 1958 VADM
CAPT Ralph Louis Shifley USNA 1933 3 July 1958 - 8 August 1959 VADM
CAPT Theodore Hugh Winters, Jr.  [Biography] USNA 1935 8 August 1959 - 10 June 1960  
CAPT Edward William Hessel USNA 1937 10 June 1960 - 16 July 1961  
CAPT Edward Lee Anderson USNA 1938 16 July 1961 - 1 June 1962  
CAPT Walter Edward Clarke NAVCAD 1940 1 June 1962 - 20 July 1963  
CAPT Gerald Edward ("Jerry") Miller USNA 1942 (2) 20 July 1963 - 25 July 1964 VADM
CAPT Malcolm Winfield Cagle USNA 1941 25 July 1964 - 27 August 1965 VADM
CAPT Charles Lee Burbage USNA 1941 27 August 1965 - 28 August 1966  
CAPT George Clyde Talley, Jr. USNA 1944 (3) 28 August 1966 - 7 January 1967 VADM
CAPT James David ("Jig Dog") Ramage USNA 1939 7 January 1967 - 12 January 1967 RADM
CAPT Martin George ("Butch") O'Neill NAVCAD 1942 12 January 1967 - 20 June 1967  
CAPT Gordon Seymour Hodgson NROTC 1943 20 June 1967 - 21 August 1968  
CAPT James Otis Mayo USNR 1943 21 August 1968 - 9 September 1969 RADM
CAPT Harry Seagrove Sellers USNR 1945 9 September 1969 - 3 October 1970  
CAPT John Edward Hansen USNA 1946 (4) 3 October 1970 - 10 September 1971  
CAPT Charles John ("Jack") Youngblade USNA 1949 10 September 1971 - 12 April 1973 RADM
CAPT James Brendon Morin NROTC 1949 12 April 1973 - 20 December 1974 RADM
CAPT Crawford Alan Easterling USNR 1951 20 December 1974 - 20 June 1976 VADM
CAPT Richard Peter ("Deke") Bordone USNA 1954 20 June 1976 - 13 June 1977  
CAPT Everett Freemont Rollins, Jr. USNR 1956 (5) 13 June 1977 - 1 October 1977  
(1)  16th Chief of Naval Operations (CNO), 1961–1963.  [Back]
(2)  Graduated on 19 December 1941 with the Class of 1942.  [Back]
(3)  Graduated on 9 June 1943 with the Class of 1944.  [Back]
(4)  Graduated on 6 June 1945 with the Class of 1946.  [Back]
(5)  Integrated into the regular Navy in 1958. Therefore, he was CAPT Everett F. Rollins, Jr., USN, at the time of his command.  [Back]

Sources: USS Franklin D. Roosevelt CVB/CVA/CV-42 Reunion (http://www.ussfdrcv42reunion.com);
Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler; Bill Gonyo; Larry Blumenthal


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Franklin D. Roosevelt
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 11 September 2017