Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS ORISKANY   (CV-34)
(later CVA-34 and CV-34)

Commanding Officers
Captain Percy Haverly Lyon USNA 1925 25 September 1950 – 26 July 1951  
Captain John Osgood Lambrecht USNA 1925 26 July 1951 – 23 July 1952  
Captain Courtney Shands USNA 1927 23 July 1952 – 3 June 1953 RADM
Captain Charles Donald Griffin USNA 1927 3 June 1953 – 15 July 1954 ADM
Captain Leroy Coard Simpler USNA 1929 15 July 1954 – 27 July 1955 RADM
Captain Charles Louis Westhofen USNA 1930 27 July 1955 – 2 January 1957 RADM
Decommissioned
Captain James Mahan Wright USNA 1934 7 March 1959 – 26 February 1960  
Captain William Selman Guest USNA 1935 26 February 1960 –    March 1961 RADM
Captain Harry Hayes Barton USNA 1937    March 1961 – 23 March 1962  
Captain Charles Anthony Iarrobino NAVCAD 1940 23 March 1962 – 29 March 1963  
Captain Herman John Trum III USNA 1940 29 March 1963 – 17 March 1964 RADM
Captain William Hiram House USNA 1940 17 March 1964 – 12 March 1965 RADM
Captain Bartholomew Joseph Connolly III USNA 1943 (1) 12 March 1965 –    March 1966  
Captain John Henry Iarrobino USNR 1942    March 1966 –    March 1967  
Captain Billy Douglas Holder NAVCAD 1943    March 1967 – 25 March 1968 RADM
Captain Jack Scott Kenyon USNR 1943 25 March 1968 – 20 September 1969  
Captain John Anthony Gillcrist USNA 1945 (2) 20 September 1969 – 11 September 1970  
Captain Frank Sutherland Haak, Jr. USNA 1946 (3) 11 September 1970 – 3 March 1972 RADM
Captain John Curtis Barrow USNA 1949 3 March 1972 – 9 October 1973 RADM
Captain Forrest Prentice Anderson USNA 1953 9 October 1973 – 17 January 1975  
Captain Huntington Hardisty USNA 1952 17 January 1975 – 23 June 1976 ADM
Captain Robert Gail Conaughton USNA 1954 23 June 1976 – 30 September 1976  
(1) Graduated on 19 June 1942 with the Class of 1943.  [Back]
(2) Graduated on 7 June 1944 with the Class of 1945.  [Back]
(3) Graduated on 6 June 1945 with the Class of 1946.  [Back]

Sources: Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler.


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Oriskany
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 2 June 2017