Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online:  Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Courtesy of CAPT Gene Oleson, CHC, USN (Ret)
(bluejacket.com)

USS KEARSARGE   (CV-33)
(later CVA-33 and CVS-33)

Commanding Officers
Captain Francis Joseph McKenna USNA 1921A   (1) 2 March 1946 - 16 April 1947 RADM
Captain William Theodore Rassieur USNA 1923 16 April 1947 - 15 January 1948 RADM
Captain Curtis Stanton Smiley USNA 1923 15 January 1948 -    (December 1948)? RADM
Captain Walter Victor Rudolph ("Bowser") Vieweg USNA 1924    (December 1948)? - 25 February 1950 RADM
Commander Harlan Thode Johnson USNA 1931 25 February 1950 - 16 June 1950 RADM
Decommissioned
Captain Louis Eaton French USNA 1926 15 February 1952 - 6 February 1953  
Captain Thurston Booth Clark USNA 1927 6 February 1953 - 19 December 1953  
Captain Thomas Barbee Neblett USNA 1927 19 December 1953 - 13 September 1954 RADM
Captain William Leverette Kabler USNA 1929 13 September 1954 - 10 September 1955 RADM
Captain Edwin Otto Wagner USNA 1930 10 September 1955 - 18 September 1956  
Captain Ward Thorton Shields USNA 1931 18 September 1956 - 23 September 1957  
Captain Paul Edgar Emrick USNA 1932 23 September 1957 - 30 August 1958  
Captain William Arthur Dean, Jr. USNA 1934 30 August 1958 - 26 June 1959  
Captain Robert Lee Townsend USNA 1934 26 June 1959 - 23 June 1960 VADM
Captain Percival William Jackson NAVCAD 1937 23 June 1960 - 23 June 1961 RADM
Captain Louis Earle DeCamp USNA 1938 23 June 1961 - 10 July 1962  
Captain Eugene Parchman ("Gene") Rankin USNA 1937 10 July 1962 - 3 July 1963  
Captain Paul Nagle Gray USNA 1941 3 July 1963 - 26 June 1964  
Captain Charles Paul Muckenthaler, Jr. NAVCAD 1942 26 June 1964 - 29 April 1965  
Captain Merle Murray Hershey NAVCAD 1942 29 April 1965 - 22 April 1966  
Captain Willard Lloyd Nyburg USNA 1942 (2) 22 April 1966 - 24 March 1967  
Captain Benjamin Colonna Tate USNR 1943 24 March 1967 - 7 October 1967  
Captain Creighton William Cook USNA 1944 (3) 7 October 1967 - 17 January 1969  
Captain Leonard Maynard Nearman USNR 1944 17 January 1969 - 13 February 1970  
(1)  Graduated on 3 June 1920 with the first half of the Class of 1921.   [Back]
(2)  Graduated on 19 December 1941 with the Class of 1942.   [Back]
(3)  Graduated in June 1943 with the Class of 1944.   [Back]

Sources: Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler; Skip Duett.


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Kearsarge
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 26 May 2017