Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Patch courtesy of CAPT Gene Oleson, CHC, USN (Ret)
(bluejacket.com)

USS BON HOMME RICHARD   (CV-31)
(later CVA-31)

Commanding Officers
Captain Adrian Ogle Rule, Jr. USNA 1919 (1) 26 November 1944 - 23 August 1945  
Captain Harold Foster Fick USNA 1920 (2) 23 August 1945 - 28 February 1946 RADM
Captain Nathan Starr Haines USNA 1930 28 February 1946 - 31 July 1946  
Lieutenant Commander Lloyd Addison Smith   (Acting CO) USNA 1935 31 July 1946 - 9 January 1947  
Decommissioned
Captain Cecil Bachelder Gill USNA 1925 15 January 1951 - 1 May 1952  
Captain Paul Wesley Watson USNA 1926 1 May 1952 - 15 May 1953 RADM
Decommissioned
Captain Lamar Peyton Carver USNA 1929 6 September 1955 - 15 November 1956 RADM
Captain Frederick James Brush USNA 1931 15 November 1956 - 18 December 1957 RADM
Captain Burdette Eugene Close USNA 1932 18 December 1957 - 5 February 1959  
Captain David Perry McCampbell USNA 1933 5 February 1959 - 15 February 1960  
Captain Harold Sydney Bottomley, Jr. USNA 1937 15 February 1960 - 20 December 1960  
Captain Marshall Ulrich Beebe NAVCAD 1937 20 December 1960 - 16 December 1961  
Captain George Clough Bullard USNA 1938 16 December 1961 - 28 November 1962 RADM
Captain Raymond Philip Kline USNA 1939 28 November 1962 - 23 November 1963  
Captain George Stephen Morrison USNA 1941 23 November 1963 - 25 November 1964 RADM
Captain William Roger McClendon NAVCAD 1942 25 November 1964 - 9 December 1965 RADM
Captain Gerard Francis Colleran USNA 1943 (3) 9 December 1965 - 9 March 1967  
Captain Charles Kenneth ("Ken") Ruiz USNA 1943 (3) 9 March 1967 - 25 February 1968  
Captain Theodore Piper Dankworth USNA 1944 (4) 25 February 1968 - 30 May 1969  
Captain Dickson Wellington Alderton USNA 1945 (5) 30 May 1969 - 29 May 1970  
Captain Frank Tafe Hemler V-7 program 1944 29 May 1970 - 29 December 1970  
Commander Donald Earl Reh NROTC 1944 29 December 1970 - 2 July 1971  
(1): Graduated on 6 June 1918 with the Class of 1919.  [Back]
(2): Graduated on 6 June 1919 with the Class of 1920.  [Back]
(3): Graduated on 19 June 1942 with the Class of 1943.  [Back]
(4): Graduated in June 1943 with the Class of 1944.  [Back]
(5): Graduated on 7 June 1944 with the Class of 1945.  [Back]

Sources: USS Bon Homme Richard Association. Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler; Skip Duett.


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Bon Homme Richard
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 2 March 2017