Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS BOXER   (CV-21)
(later CVA-21, CVS-21 and LPH-4)

Commanding Officers
Captain Donald Francis Smith USNA 1921B 16 April 1945 – 3 June 1946  
Captain Robert Nisbet Hunter USNA 1922 3 June 1946 – 17 July 1947 RADM
Captain Stanhope Cotton Ring USNA 1923 17 July 1947 – 9 July 1948 VADM
Captain Myron Stedman Teller USNA 1924 9 July 1948 – 29 July 1949  
Captain John Broder Moss USNA 1923 29 July 1949 – 12 July 1950 VADM
Captain Cameron Briggs USNA 1925 12 July 1950 – 17 August 1951 RADM
Captain Dennis Joseph Sullivan USNA 1926 17 August 1951 – 4 August 1952 RADM
Captain Marshall Barton Gurney USNA 1926 4 August 1952 – 8 August 1953  
Captain Benjamin Eugene Moore, Jr. USNA 1927 8 August 1953 – 17 July 1954 RADM
Captain James Herve Mills, Jr. USNA 1929 17 July 1954 – 2 August 1955  
Captain Frank Blake Miller USNA 1930 2 August 1955 – 25 September 1956 RADM
Captain William Power Woods USNA 1931 25 September 1956 – 23 October 1957  
Captain James Everett Vose, Jr. USNA 1934 23 October 1957 – 20 August 1958  
Captain Irvin Lowell ("Ike") Dew USNA 1933 20 August 1958 – 11 August 1959  
Commanding Officers of USS Boxer (LPH-4)

Sources: Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Boxer
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 30 November 2016