Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Courtesy of CAPT Gene Oleson, CHC, USN (Ret)
(bluejacket.com)

USS HANCOCK   (CV-19)
(later CVA-19 and CV-19)


Commanding Officers
Captain Fred Clinton Dickey USNR 1918 15 April 1944 – 30 November 1944 RADM
Captain Robert Ferdinand Hickey USNA 1921B 30 November 1944 – 7 September 1945 VADM
Captain Daniel Vincent Gallery, Jr. USNA 1921-A (1) 7 September 1944 – 10 December 1945 RADM
Captain Horace Bushnell Butterfield USNA 1922 10 December 1945 – 12 September 1946  
Commander Joseph Bonafield Tibbets USNA 1934 12 September 1946 – 9 May 1947 RADM
Decommissioned
Captain Whitmore Spencer Butts USNA 1929 15 February 1954 – 22 January 1955 RADM
Captain Eddie Reuel Sanders USNA 1930 22 January 1955 – 21 January 1956  
Captain Joseph Dean Black USNA 1931 21 January 1956 – 18 January 1957 RADM
Captain Charles Joseph Odend'hal USNA 1932 18 January 1957 – 4 February 1958  
Captain Robert Anthony MacPherson USNA 1933 4 February 1958 – 10 January 1959 RADM
Commander Elwin Allen Parker USNA 1941 10 January 1959 – 7 February 1959 CAPT
Captain Henry Louis Miller USNA 1934 7 February 1959 – 29 January 1960 RADM
Captain Frederick Edward Bakutis USNA 1935 29 January 1960 – 20 December 1960 RADM
Captain John Curtis Kelly USNA 1937 20 December 1960 – 19 December 1961  
Captain Paul Kenneth Blesh NAVCAD 1938 19 December 1961 – 28 November 1962  
Captain Thomas David Harris NAVCAD 1939 28 November 1962 – 19 December 1963  
Captain Arthur James Brassfield NAVCAD 1939 19 December 1963 – 16 December 1964  
Captain Frank Bradford Stone NAVCAD 1941 16 December 1964 – 15 December 1965 RADM
Captain James Carmichael ("Jim") Donaldson, Jr. USNA 1943 (2) 15 December 1965 – 10 November 1966 RADM
Captain Harold Preston ("Jeep") Streeper NAVCAD 1943 10 November 1966 – 17 November 1967  
Captain Howard Earl ("Howie") Greer USNA 1943 (2) 17 November 1967 – 12 February 1969 VADM
Captain Newton Perry Foss USNA 1944 (3) 12 February 1969 –    2 June 1970 RADM
Captain Theodore Lloyd Johnson USNA 1945 (4)    2 June 1970 – 5 October 1971  
Captain Albert Jackson ("Jack") Monger NAVCAD 1947 5 October 1971 – 16 June 1973 RADM
Captain Philip Joseph Ryan USNA 1950 16 June 1973 – 2 December 1974  
Captain Frederick Gale Fellowes, Jr. USNA 1953 2 December 1974 – 30 January 1976 RADM
(1): Graduated on 3 June 1920 with the first half of the Class of 1921.  [Back]
(2): Graduated on 19 June 1942 with the Class of 1943.  [Back]
(3): Graduated in June 1943 with the Class of 1944.  [Back]
(4): Graduated on 7 June 1944 with the Class of 1945.  [Back]

Source: Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Hancock
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 30 October 2016