Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Contributed by Mike Smolinski
(Larger image (359Kb) contributed by Steve Connelly)

USS WASP   (CV-18)
(later CVA-18 and CVS-18)

Commanding Officers
Captain Clifton Albert Frederick ("Ziggy") Sprague USNA 1918 (1) 24 November 1943 – 22 July 1944 VADM
Captain Oscar Arthur ("Tex") Weller USNA 1920 (2) 22 July 1944 – 7 June 1945 RADM
Captain Wendell Gray ("Windy") Switzer USNA 1921A (3) 7 June 1945 – 4 March 1946 VADM
Commander Joseph Clinton ("Jumping Joe") Clifton USNA 1930 4 March 1946 – 5 June 1946 RADM
Commander John Lawrence Counihan, Jr. USNA 1932 5 June 1946 – 17 September 1946 CAPT
Commander Lewis Freedman USNA 1934 17 September 1946 – 17 February 1947  
Decommissioned
Captain Burnham Clough McCaffree USNA 1926 10 September 1951 – 8 July 1952  
Captain Ralph Sperry Clarke USNA 1926 8 July 1952 – 1 August 1953 RADM
Captain Patrick Henry, Jr. USNA 1927 1 August 1953 – 5 May 1954  
Captain David James Welsh USNA 1929 5 May 1954 – 18 May 1955 RADM
Captain Robert Wayne Denbo USNA 1929 18 May 1955 – 6 June 1956 RADM
Captain Raymond Cannon Needham USNA 1931 6 June 1956 – 1 May 1957 VADM
Captain Harmon Tischer Utter USNA 1932 1 May 1957 – 24 July 1958  
Captain Edward Herman Charles Fredericks USNA 1933 24 July 1958 – 26 August 1959  
Captain Carlyle Ingram USNA 1934 26 August 1959 – 11 June 1960  
Captain Constantine Arthur Karaberis USNA 1935 11 June 1960 – 21 June 1961 RADM
Captain William Francis Brewer NAVCAD 1937 21 June 1961 – 16 June 1962  
Captain Lee Wilson Mather NAVCAD 1939 16 June 1962 – 19 June 1963  
Captain Edward Robinson Fickenscher, Jr. USNA 1940 19 June 1963 – 3 June 1964  
Captain James Watson Conger USNA 1942 3 June 1964 – 24 July 1965  
Captain Gordon Ernest Hartley USNR 1942 24 July 1965 – 23 July 1966  
Captain Melvin Rheul Etheridge USNA 1943 (4) 23 July 1966 – 27 August 1967  
Captain Harold George Bradshaw USNR 1942 27 August 1967 – 12 January 1968  
Captain Benjamin Colonna Tate USNR 1943 12 January 1968 – 3 October 1968  
Captain Samuel Morton Cooley, Jr. USNA 1944 (5) 3 October 1968 – 26 November 1969 RADM
Captain John Fallon Gillooly USNA 1944 (5) 26 November 1969 – 25 November 1970  
Captain Kenneth Hugh Lyons USNA 1946 (6) 25 November 1970 – 2 February 1972  
Captain Forrest Dale ("Gooch") Goetschius USNR 1952 2 February 1972 – 1 July 1972  
(1): Graduated on 28 June 1917 with the Class of 1918.  [Back]
(2): Graduated on 6 June 1919 with the Class of 1920.  [Back]
(3): Graduated on 3 June 1920 with the first half of the Class of 1921.  [Back]
(4): Graduated on 19 June 1942 with the Class of 1943.  [Back]
(5): Graduated in June 1943 with the Class of 1944.  [Back]
(6): Graduated on 6 June 1945 with the Class of 1946.  [Back]

Source: Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Wasp
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 23 October 2016