Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS LEXINGTON   (CV-16)
(later CVA-16, CVS-16, CVT-16 and AVT-16)

Commanding Officers

NS-cv16-co01
CAPT Felix Budwell Stump USNA 1917 17 February 1943 - 10 April 1944 ADM
CAPT Ernest Wheeler Litch USNA 1920 (1) 10 April 1944 - 30 January 1945 VADM
CAPT Thomas Hinckley Robbins, Jr. USNA 1920 (1) 30 January 1945 - 18 November 1945 RADM
CAPT Bradford Ellsworth Grow USNA 1922 18 November 1945 - 11 October 1946 RADM
  CAPT William Alexander Sutherland, Jr. USNA 1927 11 October 1946 - 23 April 1947 RADM
Decommissioned

NS-cv16-co02
CAPT Alexander Salley Heyward, Jr. USNA 1930 15 August 1955 - 4 October 1956 VADM
CAPT John Wendell Gannon USNA 1931 4 October 1956 - 19 September 1957 RADM
CAPT Burl Leonidas Bailey USNA 1932 19 September 1957 - 23 July 1958  
CAPT James Robert Reedy USNA 1933 23 July 1958 - 16 June 1959 RADM

NS-cv16-co03
CAPT Stanley Erdman Ruehlow USNA 1935 16 June 1959 - 8 July 1960  
CAPT Stockton Birney Strong USNA 1937 8 July 1960 - 23 July 1961  
CAPT Hart Dale Hilton NAVCAD 1937 23 July 1961 - 18 July 1962  
CAPT Lucien Cletus Powell, Jr. USNA 1939 18 July 1962 - 26 July 1963  

NS-cv16-co04
CAPT John Meredith Miller USNA 1940 26 July 1963 - 10 June 1964  
CAPT Quentin Claiborne Crommelin USNA 1941 10 June 1964 - 9 June 1965  
CAPT Gordon Alva Snyder USNA 1943 (2) 9 June 1965 - 19 August 1966  
CAPT Jack Charles Heishman USNR? 1942 19 August 1966 - 10 August 1967  

NS-cv16-co05
CAPT Edward William Gendron USNR? 1943 10 August 1967 - 10 January 1969  
CAPT Wayne Elden Hammett USNR? 1944 10 January 1969 - 26 March 1970  
CAPT Cyrus Falconer Fitton NAVCAD 1943 26 March 1970 - 14 April 1971  
CAPT Jack Edward Davis USNR? 1945 14 April 1971 - 21 December 1972  

NS-cv16-co06
CAPT Charles Curtis Carter USNA 1953 21 December 1972 - 24 August 1973  
CAPT Jack Edward Davis USNR? 1945 24 August 1973 - 8 November 1973  
CAPT Donald Edsel Moore USNR 1950 8 November 1973 - 9 July 1975  
CAPT Thornwell Frank Rush USNA 1957 9 July 1975 - 25 May 1977  
CAPT Eugene Barker ("Red") McDaniel USNR? 1956 25 May 1977 - 30 November 1978  

NS-cv16-co07
CAPT Philip Edwin Johnson USNR? 1952 30 November 1978 -    June 1980  
CAPT William Holland Green, Jr. USNA 1958    June 1980 - 4 December 1981  
CAPT James Wallace Ryan NAVCAD 1955 4 December 1981 - 28 June 1983  
CAPT Harold John Bernsen NROTC 1958 28 June 1983 - 14 December 1984 RADM

NS-cv16-co08
CAPT Paul Michael Feran NAVCAD 1958 14 December 1984 - 25 November 1986  
CAPT Haywood Galbraith ("Woodie") Sprouse NAVCAD 1961 25 November 1986 - 27 May 1988  
CAPT Carl Flack Logan USNA 1963 27 May 1988 - 18 December 1990  
CAPT William Henry Kennedy AOCP 1965 18 December 1990 - 26 November 1991  
(1)  Graduated on 6 June 1919 with the Class of 1920.  [Back]
(2)  Graduated on 19 June 1942 with the Class of 1943.  [Back]

Sources: USS Lexington Association; Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler.
Photos contributed by Robert M. Cieri and Wolfgang Hechler.


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Lexington
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 16 October 2016