Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Contributed by Joe Radigan

USS INTREPID   (CV-11)
(later CVA-11 and CVS-11)

Commanding Officers
Captain Thomas Lamison Sprague USNA 1918 (1) 16 August 1943 – 28 March 1944 ADM
Captain Richard Kenna Gaines (2) USNA 1925 28 March 1944 – 19 April 1944  
Captain William Dodge Sample USNA 1919 (3) 19 April 1944 – 19 May 1944 RADM
Captain Richard Kenna Gaines (2) USNA 1925 19 May 1944 – 30 May 1944  
Captain Joseph Francis Bolger USNA 1921 (4) 30 May 1944 – 15 February 1945 VADM
Captain Giles Elza Short USNA 1919 (3) 15 February 1945 – 31 January 1946 RADM
Captain Robert Edwin Blick, Jr. USNA 1922 31 January 1946 – 11 April 1946 VADM
Captain Henry Gabriel Sanchez (5) USNA 1930 11 April 1946 – 4 November 1946 RADM
Commander Arthur Arlo Giesser USNA 1935 4 November 1946 – 22 March 1947  
Decommissioned
Captain Benjamin Barnes Compton Lovett USNA 1926 9 February 1952 – 9 April 1952 RADM
Decommissioned
Captain William Thomas Easton USNA 1929 18 June 1954 – 26 May 1955  
Captain George Lester Kohr USNA 1929 26 May 1955 – 15 August 1955  
Captain Paul Prichard Blackburn, Jr. USNA 1930 15 August 1955 – 21 September 1956 VADM
Captain Forsyth Massey USNA 1931 21 September 1956 – 4 October 1957 RADM
Captain Joseph Howard Kuhl USNA 1932 4 October 1957 – 4 October 1958  
Captain Paul Masterton USNA 1933 4 October 1958 – 30 August 1959 VADM
Captain Edward Cobb ("Eddie") Outlaw USNA 1935 30 August 1959 – 8 September 1960 RADM
Captain Charles Stamps ("Charlie") Minter, Jr. USNA 1937 8 September 1960 – 24 May 1961 VADM
Captain James Lloyd ("Doc") Abbot, Jr. USNA 1939 24 May 1961 – 14 June 1962 RADM
Captain Robert James Morgan USNA 1938 14 June 1962 – 20 April 1963  
Captain John Creig Lawrence USNA 1939 20 April 1963 – 30 April 1964  
Captain Joseph Grant Smith NAVCAD 1940 30 April 1964 – 13 May 1965  
Captain Giuseppi Macri USNA 1941 13 May 1965 – 15 July 1966  
Captain John Warren Fair USNR 1942 15 July 1966 – 26 June 1967  
Captain William Jefferson McVey USNA 1944 (6) 26 June 1967 – 22 June 1968  
Captain Vincent Francis Kelley NAVCAD 1942 22 June 1968 – 22 November 1968  
Captain Whitney Wright (7) NAVCAD 1940 22 November 1968 – 18 December 1968  
Captain Vincent Francis Kelley NAVCAD 1942 18 December 1968 – 1 August 1969  
Captain Horace Newland Moore, Jr. USNR 1944 1 August 1969 – 1 April 1970  
Captain Isham Wiseman Linder USNA 1947 1 April 1970 – 30 April 1971 RADM
Captain Charles Stanley Williams, Jr. USNA 1946 (8) 30 April 1971 – 22 December 1972 RADM
Captain Raymond Haydn Barker AMP 1950 22 December 1972 – 10 August 1973  
Commander Lee Edward Levenson USNR 1953 10 August 1973 – 15 March 1974 RADM
(1)  Graduated on 28 June 1917 with the Class of 1918.  [Back]
(2)  XO, Acting CO. LCDR, temporary rank of CAPT since 20 July 1943.  [Back]
(3)  Graduated in June 1918 with the Class of 1919.  [Back]
(4)  Graduated in June 1920 with the Class of 1921.  [Back]
(5)  With additional duty as XO.  [Back]
(6)  Graduated in June 1943 with the Class of 1944.  [Back]
(7)  Acting CO.  [Back]
(8)  Graduated in June 1945 with the Class of 1946.  [Back]

Source: Robert F. Sumrall, "USS Intrepid (CV 11)" (Pictorial Histories Publishing Co., 1989)
Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Intrepid
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 24 June 2016