Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive

Courtesy of CAPT Gene Oleson, CHC, USN (Ret)
(bluejacket.com)

USS YORKTOWN   (CV-10)
(later CVA-10 and CVS-10)

Commanding Officers
Captain Joseph James Clark, USN USNA 1918 (1) 4 April 1943 – 10 February 1944 ADM
Captain Ralph Edward Jennings, USN USNA 1919 (2) 10 February 1944 – 29 September 1944 VADM
Captain Thomas Selby Combs, USN USNA 1920 (3) 29 September 1944 – 23 April 1945 VADM
Captain Walter Frederick Boone, USN USNA 1921 23 April 1945 – 19 November 1945 ADM
Captain Maurice Eugene Browder, USN USNA 1920 19 November 1945 – 16 July 1946 RADM
Commander Charles Tuckerman Fitzgerald, USN USNA 1929 16 July 1946 – 26 December 1946 CAPT
Commander Malcolm Clephane Reeves, USN USNA 1934 26 December 1946 – 9 January 1947 RADM
Decommissioned
Captain William Millage Nation, USN USNA 1927 15 December 1952 – 3 August 1953 RADM
Captain Arnold Wilfred McKechnie, USN USNA 1927 3 August 1953 – 5 August 1954 RADM
Captain Gerald Lewis Huff, USN USNA 1929 5 August 1954 – 15 July 1955  
Captain Emmett O'Beirne, USN USNA 1930 15 July 1955 – 14 September 1956 RADM
Captain Edward Emmerson Colestock, USN USNA 1930 14 September 1956 – 28 September 1957 RADM
Captain James Outterson Cobb, USN USNA 1933 28 September 1957 – 19 August 1958 RADM
Captain Porter Fryman Bedell, USN USNA 1933 19 August 1958 – 6 June 1959  
Captain Louis Hallowell Bauer, USN USNA 1935 6 June 1959 – 19 May 1960  
Captain Charles Edward Gibson, USN USNA 1937 19 May 1960 – 10 June 1961  
Captain William Garland Privette, Jr., USN NAVCAD(?) 1938 10 June 1961 – 14 June 1962  
Captain Waller Clarke Moore, USN USNA 1939 14 June 1962 – 28 June 1963  
Captain James Paul Lynch, USN USNA 1941 28 June 1963 – 22 June 1964  
Captain Raymond Shrady ("Gus") Osterhoudt, USN NAVCAD 1941 22 June 1964 – 11 June 1965  
Captain James Bernice Cain, USN NAVCAD 1941 11 June 1965 – 7 May 1966  
Captain William Marvin McCulley, Jr., USN USNA 1943 (4) 7 May 1966 – 20 July 1967  
Captain William Leo Bennett, USN USNA 1944 (5) 20 July 1967 – 26 July 1968  
Captain John Gordon Fifield, USN NAVCAD 1943 26 July 1968 – 5 August 1969  
Captain William Francis Chaires, USN USNA 1945 (6) 5 August 1969 – 22 April 1970  
Commander Owen Austin Kidd, USN NAVCAD? 1950 22 April 1970 – 27 June 1970 CAPT
(1)  Graduated in June 1917 with the Class of 1918.  [Back]
(2)  Graduated in June 1918 with the Class of 1919.  [Back]
(3)  Graduated in June 1919 with the Class of 1920.  [Back]
(4)  Graduated in June 1942 with the Class of 1943.  [Back]
(5)  Graduated in June 1943 with the Class of 1944.  [Back]
(6)  Graduated on 7 June 1944 with the Class of 1945.  [Back]

Source: Norman Friedman, "USS Yorktown (CV10)" (Leeward Publications, 1977)
Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Yorktown
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 10 September 2016