Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Courtesy of Robert Sourisseau

USS ESSEX   (CV-9)
(later CVA-9 and CVS-9)

Commanding Officers
Captain Donald Bradley ("Wu") Duncan USNA 1917 31 December 1942 – 6 November 1943 ADM
Captain Ralph Andrew Ofstie USNA 1919 (1) 6 November 1943 – 7 August 1944 VADM
Captain Carlos Wilhelm Wieber USNA 1918 (2) 7 August 1944 – 30 June 1945 RADM
Captain Roscoe Leroy Bowman USNA 1921-A (3) 30 June 1945 – 1 November 1945 RADM
Captain Laurence Oldham Mathews, Jr. (4) USNA 1930 1 November 1945 – 19 July 1946  
Lieutenant Commander John Roberts Strane (OiC) (5) NAVCAD 1941 19 July 1946 – 9 January 1947 CAPT
Decommissioned
Captain Austin Wadsworth Wheelock USNA 1925 15 January 1951 – 13 June 1952
Captain Walter Fred Rodee USNA 1926 13 June 1952 – 2 September 1952 RADM
Captain Paul David Stroop USNA 1926 2 September 1952 – 2 October 1952 VADM
Captain Benjamin Barnes Compton Lovett USNA 1926 2 October 1952 – 11 March 1953 RADM
Captain Christian Harold Duborg USNA 1927 11 March 1953 – 13 February 1954  
Captain Frank Turner USNA 1927 13 February 1954 – 13 February 1955 RADM
Captain Raymond Neil Sharp USNA 1930 13 February 1955 – 7 September 1955 RADM
Commander Donald Bennett Ingerslew NAVCAD 1938 7 September 1955 – 15 September 1955 CAPT
Captain John Bunyan Bowen, Jr. USNA 1930 15 September 1955 – 31 October 1956
Captain Earl Russell Eastwold USNA 1932 31 October 1956 – 11 November 1957 RADM
Captain Thomas Aloysius Christopher USNA 1933 11 November 1957 – 19 November 1958 RADM
Captain Thomas Winfield South II USNA 1934 19 November 1958 – 29 October 1959 RADM
Captain Richard Labbitt Fowler USNA 1936 29 October 1959 – 13 October 1960 RADM
Captain Seth Shepard Searcy, Jr. USNA 1933 13 October 1960 – 29 October 1961
Captain Gerald Schouler Bogart NAVCAD 1938 29 October 1961 – 21 November 1962
Captain Joseph Manget West USNA 1939 21 November 1962 – 30 December 1963
Captain William Rhett Meyer USNA 1940 30 December 1963 – 16 December 1964
Captain Donald Keith Issitt NAVCAD 1942 16 December 1964 – 18 December 1965
Captain William Edward Fly USNA 1940 18 December 1965 – 12 January 1967
Captain Edwin George Dankworth, Jr. USNA 1943 (6) 12 January 1967 – 6 March 1967
Captain Van Vernon Eason, Jr. NAVCAD 1941 6 March 1967 – 18 August 1967
Captain John Andrew Harkins USNA 1944 (7) 18 August 1967 – 12 November 1968
Captain Horace Newland Moore, Jr. USNR 1944 12 November 1968 – 24 March 1969
Captain David Clark Carruth USNA 1948-A (8) 24 March 1969 – 30 June 1969
Notes:
1: Graduated on 6 June 1918 with the Class of 1919.   [Back]
2: Graduated on 28 June 1917 with the Class of 1918.   [Back]
3: Graduated on 3 June 1920 with the first half of the Class of 1921.   [Back]
4: Permanent rank: LT. Temporary rank: CAPT (since 15 Nov. 1945).   [Back]
5: Permanent rank: ENS. Temporary rank: LCDR (since 3 Oct. 1945).   [Back]
6: Graduated on 19 June 1942 with the Class of 1943.   [Back]
7: Graduated on 9 June 1943 with the Class of 1944.   [Back]
8: Graduated in 1947 with the first half of the Class of 1948.   [Back]

Source: Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler, with help from Mark Herber and Tracy White


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Essex (CV-9)
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 2 May 2016