Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Courtesy of CAPT Gene Oleson, CHC, USN (Ret)
(bluejacket.com)

USS LEXINGTON   (CV-2)

Commanding Officers
CAPT Albert Ware Marshall USNA 1896 14 December 1927–22 August 1928 RADM
CAPT Frank Dunn Berrien USNA 1900 22 August 1928–30 June 1930
CAPT Ernest Joseph ("Ernie") King USNA 1901 30 June 1930–31 May 1932 FADM  (1)
CAPT Charles Adams Blakely USNA 1903 31 May 1932–12 June 1934 VADM
CAPT Arthur Byron Cook USNA 1905 12 June 1934–6 April 1936 VADM
CAPT Aubrey Wray ("Jake," "Jakey") Fitch USNA 1906 6 April 1936–13 April 1937 ADM
CAPT Leigh H. Noyes USNA 1906 13 April 1937–18 June 1938 VADM
CAPT John Howard Hoover USNA 1907 18 June 1938–17 June 1939 ADM
CAPT Alva Douglas Bernhard USNA 1909 17 June 1939–13 June 1940 VADM
CAPT Frederick Carl ("Ted") Sherman USNA 1910 13 June 1940–8 May 1942 ADM
Notes
(1)
  16th and last Commander-in-Chief, U.S. Fleet (1941–1945) and simultaneously 9th Chief of Naval Operations (1942–1945).  [
Back]

Sources:

  • Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler.
  • Archives 1, Textual Reference Section, Textual Archives Services Division, NWCT1R, NARA.
  • Photo of VADM Cook courtesy of Helen Cook Laughlin (grandniece of VADM Cook).

  • Main
    Photo Index
    Aircraft Carrier
    Photo Index Page
    USS Lexington (CV-2)
    Main Page

    Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
    Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

    This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

    Last update: 1 November 2010